92 / 100

Our Privacy Policy is Personal data we collect in a super Secret Way.

Publicly Displayed Information is Public

If you use a story submission feature or bulletin board or chat room on The Secret website or apps, you should be aware that any information you share may be visible to other users.

Personally identifiable information you submit in this manner can be read, collected, or used by other individuals to send you unsolicited messages. The Secret is not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in this manner. For example, if you submit a story that includes information that was previously non-public, The Secret will collect that information from your interaction and the information may become publicly available.
When We Disclose Your Information
The Secret takes your privacy very seriously. The Secret does not sell or rent your contact information to other marketers.

To help us provide superior service, your personal information may be shared with the holder of the copyrights to the website and to the products sold on it, including The Secret book and film, who will take steps to safeguard it in accordance with our privacy policy.

There are also times when The Secret makes certain personal information about you available to companies or individuals to provide products and services to you on our behalf. These companies may help us process information, extend credit, fulfill customer orders, deliver products to you, manage and enhance customer data, provide customer service, assess your interest in our products and services, or conduct customer research or satisfaction surveys. We call them our “Service Providers.”

We may share personally identifiable information with Service Providers solely as appropriate for them to perform their functions, but they may not use such information for any other purpose, except if we inform you otherwise at the time of collection. Without such information being made available, it would be difficult for you to purchase products, have products delivered to you, receive customer service, provide us feedback to improve our products and services or access certain services, offers, and content on the website.

At times we may be required by law or litigation to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

The Secret takes precautions – including administrative, technical, and physical measures – to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

We use reasonable and customary measures to safeguard the security of your personal information; however, transmissions made on or through the Internet are vulnerable to attack and cannot be guaranteed to be secure. You hereby acknowledge that we are not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the Internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

Children and Minors

We don’t provide any adult content. So children and minors don’t have a restriction.

Changes

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. In the event we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, such policy will be re-posted in on our website and in the app with the date such modifications were made indicated on the top of the page. Therefore, please review this Privacy Policy from time to time so that you are aware when any changes are made to this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about the changes that were implemented, please contact us at [email protected] and include “Information Regarding Updated Policy” in the subject line. In any event, your continued use of the website and/or app after such change constitutes your acceptance of any such change(s), and if you do not accept any changes, you may choose not to use our website or app, or opt-out by sending us an appropriate notice.

 

The Secret Customer Privacy Policy

The Secret’s Customer Privacy Policy covers the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information that may be collected by Prime Time US Inc. (“The Secret” or “us” or “we”) anytime you interact with The Secret, visit our website or use our apps. Please take a moment to read the following to learn more about our information practices, including what type of information is gathered, how the information is used and for what purposes, to whom we disclose the information, and how we safeguard your personal information. Your privacy is a priority at The Secret, and we go to great lengths to protect it.

The Secret reserves the right to update this privacy policy from time to time.

 

Who we are Let’s know about

Privacy Policy

Our website address is https://jfssoftware.com.

Message digest algorithm characteristics

We use MD5 for any kind of protected information. Message digests, also known as hash functions, are one-way functions; they accept a message of any size as input and produce as output a fixed-length message digest.

MD5 is the third message-digest algorithm created by Rivest. All three (the others are MD2 and MD4) have similar structures, but MD2 was optimized for 8-bit machines, in comparison with the two later formulas, which are optimized for 32-bit machines. The MD5 algorithm is an extension of MD4, which the critical review found to be fast, but possibly not absolutely secure. In comparison, MD5 is not quite as fast as the MD4 algorithm but offered much more assurance of data security.

How MD5 works

The MD5 message digest hashing algorithm processes data in 512-bit blocks, broken down into 16 words composed of 32 bits each. The output from MD5 is a 128-bit message digest value.

Computation of the MD5 digest value is performed in separate stages that process each 512-bit block of data along with the value computed in the preceding stage. The first stage begins with the message digest values initialized using consecutive hexadecimal numerical values. Each stage includes four message digest passes which manipulate values in the current data block and values processed from the previous block. The final value computed from the last block becomes the MD5 digest for that block.

MD5 security

The goal of any message digest function is to produce digests that appear to be random. To be considered cryptographically secure, the hash function should meet two requirements: first, that it is impossible for an attacker to generate a message matching a specific hash value; and second, that it is impossible for an attacker to create two messages that produce the same hash value.

MD5 hashes are no longer considered cryptographically secure, and they should not be used for cryptographic authentication.

In 2011, the IETF published RFC 6151, “Updated Security Considerations for the MD5 Message-Digest and the HMAC-MD5 Algorithms,” which cited a number of recent attacks against MD5 hashes, especially one that generated hash collisions in a minute or less on a standard notebook and another that could generate a collision in as little as 10 seconds on a 2.66 GHz Pentium 4 system. As a result, the IETF suggested that new protocol designs should not use MD5 at all and that the recent research attacks against the algorithm “have provided sufficient reason to eliminate MD5 usage in applications where collision resistance is required such as digital signatures.”

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Privacy Policy

Comments Privacy Policy

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://jfssoftware.com/privacy-policy/  After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Our Media Privacy Policy 

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms Cookies Privacy Policy

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics Privacy Policy

Who we share your data with Privacy Policy

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data Privacy Policy

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profiles. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

Privacy Policy

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Privacy Policy

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your California Privacy Rights 

Under certain circumstances, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 states that, upon receipt of a request by a California customer, a business may be required to provide detailed information regarding how that business has shared that customer’s personal information with third parties for direct marking purposes. However, the foregoing does not apply to businesses like ours that do not disclose personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes without prior approval. California users may request further information about their rights under this law and our policy by writing to us at [email protected], using the subject line “CA Request for Information,” and requesting further information.

 

Special Notice to Residents of the European Economic Area

Residents of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), including the European Union (“EU”) who have consented to provide personal data to subscribe to The Secret Scrolls Email List are subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) effective May 25, 2018.   Your use of and subscription to The Secret Scrolls Email List is entirely optional and you may always unsubscribe by following the link included on every e-mail communication.   By subscribing to the list, you consent to having your personal data, including your e-mail address, stored and processed in the United States, which has different privacy laws than the EU.

If you have any questions regarding the personal data that we collect or retain, including requests that we change or update your personal data, requests for copies of your personal data, or requests that we delete your personal data or if you wish to unsubscribe from The Secret Scrolls Email List, please contact us at [email protected].  We use AWeber to process the personal data of EU residents for the Secret Scrolls Email List and AWeber acts as the processor for such information.  We also abide by AWeber’s Privacy Policy and Customer Terms of Service which may be accessed at https://www.aweber.com/privacy.htm and https://www.aweber.com/service-agreement.htm.

Legal Disclaimer

Our website and app operate AS-IS, and we do not represent or warrant that they will be available at all times, or that your use of the website and/or app will be uninterrupted or error-free. We are not responsible for your ability to access the website or app, or for matters beyond our control. This Privacy Policy is governed by California law, excluding its provisions on choice of law.

Privacy Questions

If you have questions or concerns about The Secret’s Website Privacy Policy or data processing, please contact us at [email protected] The Secret Data Controller in your region will respond to your inquiry within 30 days.